Skip to content
Dudley Counts — Dudley, in numbers.Local help →

Dudley, in numbers

Your area

Dudley council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.6% to 23.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.6% in Norton to 23.8% in St. Thomas's — a gap of 16.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Norton7.6%3895,095
Hayley Green & Cradley South8.6%4345,024
Kingswinford North & Wall Heath8.8%4555,184
Sedgley8.9%5335,988
Kingswinford South9%4825,335
Gornal9.1%5345,894
Halesowen South10.9%5745,272
Upper Gornal & Woodsetton11.2%6195,506
Pedmore & Stourbridge East11.7%6235,312
Amblecote12.1%6725,559
Coseley12.3%7055,724
Wordsley North12.7%6955,472
Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood13.2%7475,638
Brockmoor & Pensnett13.7%8346,066
Belle Vale14.1%8365,945
Castle & Priory15.2%8695,717
Wollaston & Stourbridge Town15.8%9896,253
Halesowen North15.9%8835,570
St. James's17.1%1,0876,346
Cradley North & Wollescote17.5%9855,625
Lye & Stourbridge North17.5%9855,616
Netherton & Holly Hall19.9%1,2036,039
Brierley Hill & Wordsley South20%1,3476,734
St. Thomas's23.8%1,4486,093
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6% to 7.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.6% in Halesowen South to 7.4% in St. James's — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Halesowen South4.6%56912,244
Kingswinford South5%62712,649
Pedmore & Stourbridge East5%60912,282
Norton5.1%60711,861
Kingswinford North & Wall Heath5.2%61711,859
Amblecote5.2%67612,925
Wordsley North5.3%65812,433
Wollaston & Stourbridge Town5.3%71513,418
Halesowen North5.5%73713,354
Hayley Green & Cradley South5.7%70712,310
Belle Vale5.8%79213,627
Castle & Priory6%92215,434
Sedgley6%83413,934
Lye & Stourbridge North6.2%81613,198
Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood6.2%85313,669
Cradley North & Wollescote6.5%86713,334
St. Thomas's6.5%1,06516,288
Gornal6.6%87513,354
Brierley Hill & Wordsley South6.8%1,02114,999
Coseley6.8%91713,420
Brockmoor & Pensnett7.2%1,06414,727
Upper Gornal & Woodsetton7.3%95413,029
Netherton & Holly Hall7.4%1,10114,919
St. James's7.4%1,05414,245
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.6% to 29.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.6% in St. Thomas's to 29.3% in Kingswinford North & Wall Heath — a gap of 17.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St. Thomas's11.6%1,88716,290
Castle & Priory11.6%1,78715,409
Brierley Hill & Wordsley South15%2,25415,027
Brockmoor & Pensnett15.8%2,32514,721
Netherton & Holly Hall16.4%2,44214,921
St. James's17.4%2,47114,242
Lye & Stourbridge North17.7%2,33413,206
Halesowen North17.9%2,39413,376
Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood18.3%2,50113,678
Coseley18.4%2,47413,425
Cradley North & Wollescote19%2,53813,345
Belle Vale19.6%2,66313,618
Amblecote20.1%2,60312,927
Upper Gornal & Woodsetton21.1%2,74313,023
Wollaston & Stourbridge Town22.7%3,05013,428
Hayley Green & Cradley South22.7%2,79112,274
Gornal23.8%3,17413,337
Wordsley North24.5%3,04312,439
Sedgley26.1%3,63713,927
Kingswinford South26.5%3,34712,632
Halesowen South27.1%3,32812,266
Norton27.8%3,30711,883
Pedmore & Stourbridge East28.1%3,45312,284
Kingswinford North & Wall Heath29.3%3,46611,845
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.9% to 29.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 16.9% in Norton to 29.6% in Netherton & Holly Hall — a gap of 12.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Norton16.9%1,6799,918
Halesowen South17.7%1,82710,332
Amblecote17.9%1,91610,727
Pedmore & Stourbridge East17.9%1,84610,299
Wollaston & Stourbridge Town18.5%2,06511,189
Kingswinford South19.2%2,03010,589
Hayley Green & Cradley South19.4%1,9319,949
Kingswinford North & Wall Heath19.7%2,00010,152
Wordsley North20.7%2,16210,444
Halesowen North21.8%2,33610,708
Belle Vale21.9%2,41711,027
Sedgley22.2%2,60211,724
Castle & Priory23.6%2,75011,666
Brierley Hill & Wordsley South24.2%2,89211,942
Cradley North & Wollescote24.4%2,65710,880
Lye & Stourbridge North24.7%2,63610,675
Gornal24.9%2,73810,999
St. James's25.7%2,94611,460
Upper Gornal & Woodsetton27.2%2,89210,641
Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood27.4%2,98210,866
Coseley27.6%2,98610,802
Brockmoor & Pensnett28.4%3,25511,471
St. Thomas's28.9%3,53712,225
Netherton & Holly Hall29.6%3,49311,793
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.6% to 35.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.6% in Coseley to 35.3% in Pedmore & Stourbridge East — a gap of 16.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Coseley18.6%2,01110,802
Netherton & Holly Hall18.8%2,22211,793
Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood18.9%2,05310,866
Brockmoor & Pensnett19.6%2,24611,471
Brierley Hill & Wordsley South20.3%2,42611,942
Lye & Stourbridge North20.7%2,21410,675
Upper Gornal & Woodsetton20.8%2,21110,641
St. Thomas's21.9%2,68212,225
Gornal22.1%2,42910,999
Cradley North & Wollescote22.5%2,44710,880
St. James's24%2,74911,460
Wordsley North24.7%2,58210,444
Belle Vale24.8%2,74011,027
Castle & Priory25.2%2,94511,666
Sedgley25.4%2,97911,724
Amblecote26.2%2,81510,727
Halesowen North27.2%2,91510,708
Kingswinford South27.8%2,94010,589
Kingswinford North & Wall Heath28.2%2,86510,152
Hayley Green & Cradley South28.7%2,8519,949
Halesowen South32.3%3,33810,332
Wollaston & Stourbridge Town34%3,79911,189
Norton35.3%3,4979,918
Pedmore & Stourbridge East35.3%3,63510,299
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.7% to 28.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 13.7% in Halesowen South to 28.1% in St. James's — a gap of 14.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Halesowen South13.7%7245,268
Pedmore & Stourbridge East14.7%7805,304
Amblecote15.5%8615,556
Kingswinford South15.7%8375,337
Norton15.9%8095,101
Kingswinford North & Wall Heath16.1%8345,182
Wordsley North17.2%9435,475
Wollaston & Stourbridge Town18.3%1,1406,242
Hayley Green & Cradley South18.9%9525,039
Sedgley19.4%1,1636,000
Halesowen North19.5%1,0845,563
Belle Vale20.3%1,2105,955
Gornal21.1%1,2445,897
Cradley North & Wollescote22.9%1,2925,636
Castle & Priory23.2%1,3295,718
Lye & Stourbridge North23.8%1,3385,629
Coseley24.2%1,3835,725
Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood24.4%1,3775,637
Upper Gornal & Woodsetton24.5%1,3485,499
Brierley Hill & Wordsley South25.7%1,7356,744
Brockmoor & Pensnett27.4%1,6566,051
Netherton & Holly Hall27.8%1,6786,040
St. Thomas's27.8%1,6956,100
St. James's28.1%1,7886,366
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5.9% to 32.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.9% in Kingswinford North & Wall Heath to 32.1% in St. James's — a gap of 26.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kingswinford North & Wall Heath5.9%3045,184
Halesowen South6.6%3485,272
Wordsley North8.1%4425,472
Kingswinford South8.5%4515,335
Amblecote9%5035,559
Norton10.7%5435,095
Halesowen North12.2%6785,570
Pedmore & Stourbridge East12.4%6575,312
Hayley Green & Cradley South14.6%7325,024
Wollaston & Stourbridge Town15.9%9976,253
Cradley North & Wollescote16.8%9445,625
Sedgley17.1%1,0215,988
Upper Gornal & Woodsetton20.1%1,1095,506
Gornal20.4%1,2025,894
Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood21%1,1855,638
Lye & Stourbridge North21.4%1,2025,616
Belle Vale22.2%1,3195,945
Netherton & Holly Hall24.1%1,4566,039
Coseley27.4%1,5695,724
St. Thomas's27.6%1,6826,093
Brockmoor & Pensnett29.1%1,7666,066
Castle & Priory29.8%1,7025,717
Brierley Hill & Wordsley South32.1%2,1626,734
St. James's32.1%2,0386,346
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AmblecoteBelle ValeBrierley Hill & Wordsley SouthBrockmoor & PensnettCastle & PrioryCoseleyCradley North & WollescoteGornalHalesowen NorthHalesowen SouthHayley Green & Cradley SouthKingswinford North & Wall HeathKingswinford SouthLye & Stourbridge NorthNetherton & Holly HallNortonPedmore & Stourbridge EastQuarry Bank & Dudley WoodSedgleySt. James'sSt. Thomas'sUpper Gornal & WoodsettonWollaston & Stourbridge TownWordsley North
24 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.