Skip to content
Dudley Counts — Dudley, in numbers.Local help →
Dudley Counts / Sedgley

Sedgley · Dudley

Sedgley: your neighbourhood

Sedgley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 26.1% here, compared with 20.4% across Dudley (5.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 14% across Dudley (4.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 19% across Dudley (1.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Sedgley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,637 out of 13,927.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Sedgley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

834 out of 13,934.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,918

21 March 2021 · Sedgley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,918 out of 13,918.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Sedgley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,979 out of 11,724.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Sedgley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,211 out of 6,000.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Sedgley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,163 out of 6,000.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.5%

21 March 2021 · Sedgley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,089 out of 11,693.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.5%

21 March 2021 · Sedgley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,261 out of 11,693.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Sedgley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

436 out of 11,693.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Sedgley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,602 out of 11,724.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Sedgley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

533 out of 5,988.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Sedgley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,517 out of 11,693.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Sedgley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,021 out of 5,988.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Sedgley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

343 out of 11,693.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sedgley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

881 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 899 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sedgley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 88 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sedgley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024686
October 20247410
November 20247812
December 2024805
January 2025779
February 20257813
March 202510421
April 20257017
May 20257010
June 20257511
July 2025636
August 20256211
September 2025604
October 2025591
November 2025822
December 2025742
January 2026636
February 2026697
March 2026985
April 2026803
May 2026624
June 2026777
July 2026694
August 2026881
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sedgley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime429
criminal damage arson95
vehicle crime89
public order66
burglary60
other theft42
shoplifting24
drugs23
possession of weapons21
other crime15
robbery8
theft from the person6
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dudley →