Skip to content
Dudley Counts — Dudley, in numbers.Local help →

Dudley, in numbers

Crime and safety

Dudley council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Dudley · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

24,742

Offences per 1,000 residents

74.5

Population used for the rate

About 331,900

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2624,742About 331,900 (2024)74.5

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Dudley council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

25,755 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 25,433 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dudley council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 2,142 mapped crimes in September 2024; 2,259 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dudley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242,142193
October 20242,250217
November 20242,049168
December 20241,953120
January 20251,958134
February 20251,952147
March 20252,208228
April 20252,087228
May 20252,261190
June 20252,266227
July 20252,297189
August 20252,010176
September 20252,062111
October 20252,141113
November 20251,91156
December 20252,05647
January 20261,94962
February 20261,86949
March 20262,25363
April 20262,17669
May 20262,22380
June 20262,32577
July 20262,531111
August 20262,25986
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dudley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime11,332
shoplifting3,159
vehicle crime2,196
criminal damage arson2,191
public order1,636
other theft1,525
burglary1,390
drugs631
other crime573
possession of weapons557
robbery359
theft from the person145
bicycle theft61
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →