Skip to content
Dudley Counts — Dudley, in numbers.Local help →
Dudley Counts / Kingswinford North & Wall Heath

Kingswinford North & Wall Heath · Dudley

Kingswinford North & Wall Heath: your neighbourhood

Kingswinford North & Wall Heath electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 19% across Dudley (13.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 29.3% here, compared with 20.4% across Dudley (8.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.1% here, compared with 21.3% across Dudley (5.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

29.3%

21 March 2021 · Kingswinford North & Wall Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,466 out of 11,845.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Kingswinford North & Wall Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

617 out of 11,859.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,851

21 March 2021 · Kingswinford North & Wall Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,851 out of 11,851.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.2%

21 March 2021 · Kingswinford North & Wall Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,865 out of 10,152.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.8%

21 March 2021 · Kingswinford North & Wall Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,632 out of 5,182.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Kingswinford North & Wall Heath

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

834 out of 5,182.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.9%

21 March 2021 · Kingswinford North & Wall Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,555 out of 10,137.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.5%

21 March 2021 · Kingswinford North & Wall Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,325 out of 10,137.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Kingswinford North & Wall Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

272 out of 10,137.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Kingswinford North & Wall Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,000 out of 10,152.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Kingswinford North & Wall Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

455 out of 5,184.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

34%

21 March 2021 · Kingswinford North & Wall Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,445 out of 10,137.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Kingswinford North & Wall Heath

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

304 out of 5,184.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Kingswinford North & Wall Heath

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

257 out of 10,137.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kingswinford North & Wall Heath ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

568 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 669 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kingswinford North & Wall Heath ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 105 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kingswinford North & Wall Heath
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241055
October 2024496
November 2024526
December 2024531
January 2025400
February 2025572
March 2025529
April 2025611
May 2025661
June 2025527
July 2025464
August 2025362
September 2025484
October 2025584
November 2025452
December 2025441
January 2026393
February 2026432
March 2026400
April 2026542
May 2026581
June 2026471
July 2026493
August 2026431
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kingswinford North & Wall Heath
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime199
shoplifting101
other theft65
vehicle crime57
public order42
criminal damage arson41
burglary35
other crime8
possession of weapons7
drugs5
robbery3
theft from the person3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dudley →