Skip to content
Dudley Counts — Dudley, in numbers.Local help →
Dudley Counts / Brierley Hill & Wordsley South

Brierley Hill & Wordsley South · Dudley

Brierley Hill & Wordsley South: your neighbourhood

Brierley Hill & Wordsley South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 32% here, compared with 19% across Dudley (13.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 20% here, compared with 14% across Dudley (6.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15% here, compared with 20.4% across Dudley (5.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15%

21 March 2021 · Brierley Hill & Wordsley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,254 out of 15,027.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Brierley Hill & Wordsley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,021 out of 14,999.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,015

21 March 2021 · Brierley Hill & Wordsley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,015 out of 15,015.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Brierley Hill & Wordsley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,426 out of 11,942.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.2%

21 March 2021 · Brierley Hill & Wordsley South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,062 out of 6,744.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Brierley Hill & Wordsley South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,735 out of 6,744.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.1%

21 March 2021 · Brierley Hill & Wordsley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,552 out of 11,955.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.1%

21 March 2021 · Brierley Hill & Wordsley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,708 out of 11,955.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Brierley Hill & Wordsley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

680 out of 11,955.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Brierley Hill & Wordsley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,892 out of 11,942.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Brierley Hill & Wordsley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,347 out of 6,734.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18%

21 March 2021 · Brierley Hill & Wordsley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,148 out of 11,955.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

32%

21 March 2021 · Brierley Hill & Wordsley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,162 out of 6,734.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Brierley Hill & Wordsley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

695 out of 11,955.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brierley Hill & Wordsley South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,480 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,565 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brierley Hill & Wordsley South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 233 mapped crimes in September 2024; 201 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brierley Hill & Wordsley South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202423318
October 202423521
November 202422010
December 202422120
January 202522018
February 202522421
March 202520818
April 202519520
May 202521326
June 202519721
July 202522317
August 20251767
September 20252108
October 20251949
November 20251833
December 20251993
January 20262108
February 202615511
March 20262276
April 20262286
May 20262107
June 20262124
July 20262516
August 20262019
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brierley Hill & Wordsley South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime932
shoplifting609
criminal damage arson188
public order142
other theft139
vehicle crime132
burglary97
drugs74
robbery55
possession of weapons45
other crime39
theft from the person16
bicycle theft12
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dudley →