Skip to content
Dudley Counts — Dudley, in numbers.Local help →

Dudley, in numbers

Average home prices reached £232,000 in Dudley.

Dudley council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Dudley’s rail links, Brierley Hill’s centre and local industrial skills offer different routes to improvement. Tram testing is not passenger service, and a revised funding package is not completed work.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Dudley council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £45,484 in August 1996; £232,196 in July 2026. 410.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £46,000 to £232,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (3.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Dudley council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199545,908
February 199546,502
March 199546,290
April 199545,995
May 199545,872
June 199546,010
July 199546,206
August 199545,621
September 199544,884
October 199545,268
November 199545,206
December 199545,314
January 199644,434
February 199644,674
March 199644,916
April 199645,449
May 199645,374
June 199645,638
July 199645,370
August 199645,484
September 199645,433
October 199645,908
November 199646,173
December 199646,361
January 199746,188
February 199746,003
March 199746,208
April 199746,740
May 199747,240
June 199747,331
July 199748,361
August 199748,873
September 199749,092
October 199748,677
November 199748,367
December 199748,501
January 199848,274
February 199848,461
March 199848,406
April 199848,691
May 199849,207
June 199849,810
July 199850,106
August 199850,173
September 199850,092
October 199850,282
November 199850,093
December 199850,745
January 199951,106
February 199951,415
March 199951,313
April 199951,314
May 199952,201
June 199952,938
July 199953,472
August 199953,806
September 199953,589
October 199953,918
November 199954,263
December 199954,962
January 200055,045
February 200055,211
March 200055,474
April 200057,092
May 200058,350
June 200059,208
July 200058,887
August 200058,812
September 200059,447
October 200059,543
November 200060,863
December 200061,394
January 200162,454
February 200161,698
March 200161,773
April 200162,987
May 200164,156
June 200165,193
July 200165,139
August 200165,627
September 200165,883
October 200166,660
November 200167,530
December 200169,106
January 200270,522
February 200270,351
March 200270,881
April 200271,796
May 200274,610
June 200277,001
July 200278,398
August 200280,172
September 200282,155
October 200283,264
November 200285,633
December 200286,439
January 200387,444
February 200387,855
March 200388,935
April 200392,627
May 200395,442
June 200396,712
July 200398,024
August 200399,146
September 2003100,718
October 2003101,484
November 2003102,366
December 2003103,877
January 2004104,847
February 2004104,323
March 2004104,834
April 2004106,416
May 2004108,648
June 2004110,934
July 2004112,734
August 2004116,063
September 2004118,668
October 2004120,703
November 2004121,595
December 2004121,051
January 2005119,090
February 2005118,103
March 2005118,308
April 2005120,708
May 2005121,089
June 2005122,919
July 2005123,972
August 2005125,694
September 2005125,425
October 2005124,048
November 2005124,486
December 2005124,856
January 2006126,335
February 2006125,523
March 2006126,363
April 2006126,514
May 2006128,688
June 2006129,066
July 2006129,715
August 2006130,698
September 2006131,310
October 2006132,478
November 2006131,076
December 2006131,672
January 2007130,997
February 2007131,158
March 2007131,781
April 2007133,600
May 2007135,838
June 2007136,903
July 2007136,590
August 2007137,677
September 2007137,255
October 2007138,389
November 2007138,543
December 2007140,354
January 2008140,291
February 2008138,287
March 2008135,244
April 2008133,572
May 2008133,239
June 2008134,261
July 2008134,982
August 2008134,450
September 2008131,095
October 2008127,651
November 2008125,860
December 2008122,434
January 2009120,996
February 2009118,394
March 2009120,490
April 2009119,325
May 2009119,331
June 2009120,433
July 2009122,217
August 2009123,775
September 2009124,711
October 2009126,849
November 2009127,593
December 2009127,795
January 2010126,766
February 2010125,598
March 2010124,205
April 2010124,250
May 2010125,185
June 2010127,458
July 2010128,976
August 2010130,745
September 2010130,116
October 2010129,166
November 2010127,763
December 2010128,056
January 2011126,771
February 2011124,743
March 2011121,106
April 2011119,972
May 2011120,593
June 2011122,129
July 2011122,868
August 2011123,066
September 2011122,980
October 2011122,944
November 2011121,982
December 2011121,184
January 2012120,148
February 2012120,010
March 2012120,983
April 2012120,956
May 2012121,631
June 2012122,497
July 2012123,527
August 2012125,199
September 2012124,285
October 2012124,428
November 2012124,562
December 2012123,786
January 2013123,910
February 2013120,947
March 2013120,667
April 2013119,958
May 2013122,433
June 2013124,787
July 2013126,637
August 2013126,725
September 2013125,285
October 2013125,129
November 2013125,555
December 2013126,969
January 2014126,306
February 2014126,532
March 2014126,978
April 2014129,361
May 2014129,776
June 2014130,564
July 2014129,921
August 2014130,914
September 2014130,847
October 2014131,762
November 2014132,294
December 2014132,548
January 2015132,191
February 2015130,776
March 2015130,292
April 2015131,137
May 2015132,957
June 2015134,916
July 2015136,534
August 2015138,084
September 2015138,722
October 2015137,636
November 2015137,338
December 2015138,541
January 2016139,438
February 2016138,359
March 2016136,650
April 2016138,959
May 2016142,381
June 2016145,023
July 2016145,202
August 2016146,035
September 2016146,984
October 2016146,224
November 2016145,427
December 2016146,408
January 2017147,965
February 2017149,517
March 2017147,903
April 2017148,151
May 2017147,702
June 2017150,236
July 2017152,253
August 2017154,434
September 2017154,372
October 2017154,458
November 2017154,253
December 2017155,724
January 2018155,057
February 2018156,910
March 2018156,320
April 2018158,267
May 2018156,724
June 2018159,058
July 2018160,710
August 2018162,763
September 2018163,223
October 2018163,183
November 2018162,910
December 2018162,531
January 2019162,281
February 2019162,538
March 2019163,131
April 2019162,138
May 2019163,652
June 2019165,004
July 2019168,219
August 2019169,885
September 2019170,508
October 2019171,264
November 2019170,814
December 2019170,018
January 2020168,862
February 2020167,779
March 2020166,305
April 2020162,778
May 2020164,416
June 2020169,129
July 2020174,230
August 2020176,392
September 2020175,548
October 2020177,423
November 2020177,994
December 2020180,486
January 2021183,053
February 2021184,818
March 2021186,638
April 2021185,526
May 2021187,430
June 2021190,063
July 2021191,859
August 2021194,066
September 2021194,984
October 2021195,386
November 2021197,115
December 2021196,597
January 2022197,741
February 2022197,474
March 2022200,527
April 2022202,947
May 2022205,448
June 2022207,383
July 2022213,415
August 2022215,894
September 2022217,961
October 2022219,338
November 2022219,011
December 2022219,291
January 2023218,120
February 2023218,867
March 2023215,124
April 2023212,966
May 2023211,434
June 2023212,147
July 2023215,595
August 2023218,288
September 2023221,470
October 2023219,474
November 2023219,025
December 2023217,349
January 2024216,911
February 2024213,528
March 2024212,759
April 2024212,753
May 2024214,969
June 2024218,299
July 2024221,237
August 2024221,680
September 2024221,291
October 2024219,948
November 2024223,061
December 2024222,019
January 2025223,537
February 2025221,553
March 2025224,762
April 2025220,650
May 2025219,668
June 2025219,816
July 2025224,442
August 2025226,172
September 2025228,277
October 2025228,288
November 2025231,693
December 2025228,992
January 2026231,873
February 2026229,823
March 2026230,514
April 2026230,194
May 2026229,670
June 2026231,783
July 2026232,196
Source →

People living in the area

333,941

Mid-2025 · Dudley council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£232,000

July 2026 · Dudley council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £232,196.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£858

August 2026 · Dudley council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.6% to 23.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.6% in Norton to 23.8% in St. Thomas's — a gap of 16.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Norton7.6%3895,095
Hayley Green & Cradley South8.6%4345,024
Kingswinford North & Wall Heath8.8%4555,184
Sedgley8.9%5335,988
Kingswinford South9%4825,335
Gornal9.1%5345,894
Halesowen South10.9%5745,272
Upper Gornal & Woodsetton11.2%6195,506
Pedmore & Stourbridge East11.7%6235,312
Amblecote12.1%6725,559
Coseley12.3%7055,724
Wordsley North12.7%6955,472
Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood13.2%7475,638
Brockmoor & Pensnett13.7%8346,066
Belle Vale14.1%8365,945
Castle & Priory15.2%8695,717
Wollaston & Stourbridge Town15.8%9896,253
Halesowen North15.9%8835,570
St. James's17.1%1,0876,346
Cradley North & Wollescote17.5%9855,625
Lye & Stourbridge North17.5%9855,616
Netherton & Holly Hall19.9%1,2036,039
Brierley Hill & Wordsley South20%1,3476,734
St. Thomas's23.8%1,4486,093
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6% to 7.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.6% in Halesowen South to 7.4% in St. James's — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Halesowen South4.6%56912,244
Kingswinford South5%62712,649
Pedmore & Stourbridge East5%60912,282
Norton5.1%60711,861
Kingswinford North & Wall Heath5.2%61711,859
Amblecote5.2%67612,925
Wordsley North5.3%65812,433
Wollaston & Stourbridge Town5.3%71513,418
Halesowen North5.5%73713,354
Hayley Green & Cradley South5.7%70712,310
Belle Vale5.8%79213,627
Castle & Priory6%92215,434
Sedgley6%83413,934
Lye & Stourbridge North6.2%81613,198
Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood6.2%85313,669
Cradley North & Wollescote6.5%86713,334
St. Thomas's6.5%1,06516,288
Gornal6.6%87513,354
Brierley Hill & Wordsley South6.8%1,02114,999
Coseley6.8%91713,420
Brockmoor & Pensnett7.2%1,06414,727
Upper Gornal & Woodsetton7.3%95413,029
Netherton & Holly Hall7.4%1,10114,919
St. James's7.4%1,05414,245
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.6% to 29.3%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.6% in St. Thomas's to 29.3% in Kingswinford North & Wall Heath — a gap of 17.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St. Thomas's11.6%1,88716,290
Castle & Priory11.6%1,78715,409
Brierley Hill & Wordsley South15%2,25415,027
Brockmoor & Pensnett15.8%2,32514,721
Netherton & Holly Hall16.4%2,44214,921
St. James's17.4%2,47114,242
Lye & Stourbridge North17.7%2,33413,206
Halesowen North17.9%2,39413,376
Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood18.3%2,50113,678
Coseley18.4%2,47413,425
Cradley North & Wollescote19%2,53813,345
Belle Vale19.6%2,66313,618
Amblecote20.1%2,60312,927
Upper Gornal & Woodsetton21.1%2,74313,023
Wollaston & Stourbridge Town22.7%3,05013,428
Hayley Green & Cradley South22.7%2,79112,274
Gornal23.8%3,17413,337
Wordsley North24.5%3,04312,439
Sedgley26.1%3,63713,927
Kingswinford South26.5%3,34712,632
Halesowen South27.1%3,32812,266
Norton27.8%3,30711,883
Pedmore & Stourbridge East28.1%3,45312,284
Kingswinford North & Wall Heath29.3%3,46611,845
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 24 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Connect local firms to existing innovation support

Dudley has an established innovation venue used for practical business support.

Proposed response: Publish current support routes and eligibility.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

The full tram connection is not yet available

The reviewed update covers testing to Dudley and a later Brierley Hill phase.

Proposed response: Make existing bus alternatives and expected changes clear.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Use revised funding for useful town-centre facilities

The revised package includes civic buildings and the Moor Centre.

Proposed response: Publish each funded scheme and its public use.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Dudley and Brierley Hill

Wednesbury–Dudley–Brierley Hill Metro extension

Testing began on the first section to Dudley; the onward section to Brierley Hill was a later phase.

First section in testing; full route not complete · evidence dated 2026-06-25

Responsible body: Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Metro rolls into Dudley for the first time | Dudley Council News →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

The full tram connection is not yet available →

How to track delivery →

Brierley Hill

Brierley Hill Civic and town-centre renewal

A revised package funds the Civic building, neighbouring former police station, Moor Centre and other improvements after the college withdrew its transport-centre proposal.

Revised investment package approved · evidence dated 2026-02-12

Responsible body: Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New £20 million improvements to Brierley Hill town centre approved | Dudley Council News →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use revised funding for useful town-centre facilities →

Keep replacement promises accountable →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Dudley

Innovation support at the National Innovation Centre

The council held a business-support event at the established rail innovation centre, covering products, production and finance.

Existing facility; business-support event held · evidence dated 2025-03-12

Responsible body: Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Dudley businesses discover innovation support at expo event | Dudley Council News →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect local firms to existing innovation support →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.