Skip to content
Dudley Counts — Dudley, in numbers.Local help →
Dudley Counts / St. James's

St. James's · Dudley

St. James's: your neighbourhood

St. James's electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 32% here, compared with 19% across Dudley (13.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28.1% here, compared with 21.3% across Dudley (6.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 14% across Dudley (3.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.4%

21 March 2021 · St. James's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,471 out of 14,242.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · St. James's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,054 out of 14,245.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,241

21 March 2021 · St. James's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,241 out of 14,241.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24%

21 March 2021 · St. James's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,749 out of 11,460.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.6%

21 March 2021 · St. James's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,983 out of 6,366.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.1%

21 March 2021 · St. James's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,788 out of 6,366.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.6%

21 March 2021 · St. James's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,781 out of 11,499.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.5%

21 March 2021 · St. James's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,154 out of 11,499.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.4%

21 March 2021 · St. James's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

733 out of 11,499.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.7%

21 March 2021 · St. James's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,946 out of 11,460.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · St. James's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,087 out of 6,346.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.5%

21 March 2021 · St. James's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,361 out of 11,499.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

32%

21 March 2021 · St. James's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,038 out of 6,346.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.9%

21 March 2021 · St. James's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

564 out of 11,499.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St. James's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,767 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,459 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St. James's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 222 mapped crimes in September 2024; 242 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St. James's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202422218
October 202423517
November 202420413
December 202420211
January 202519014
February 202518318
March 202522527
April 202519717
May 202520821
June 202520220
July 202523111
August 202516011
September 20252317
October 20252106
November 20252086
December 20251987
January 20261778
February 20261990
March 20262385
April 202620610
May 202625916
June 202630516
July 202629414
August 202624213
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St. James's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,248
shoplifting339
criminal damage arson232
public order197
vehicle crime183
other theft163
burglary106
drugs84
possession of weapons75
robbery58
other crime46
theft from the person28
bicycle theft8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dudley →