Skip to content
Dudley Counts — Dudley, in numbers.Local help →
Dudley Counts / Upper Gornal & Woodsetton

Upper Gornal & Woodsetton · Dudley

Upper Gornal & Woodsetton: your neighbourhood

Upper Gornal & Woodsetton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.8% here, compared with 25% across Dudley (4.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 27.2% here, compared with 23.1% across Dudley (4.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.5% here, compared with 21.3% across Dudley (3.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Upper Gornal & Woodsetton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,743 out of 13,023.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Upper Gornal & Woodsetton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

954 out of 13,029.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,028

21 March 2021 · Upper Gornal & Woodsetton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,028 out of 13,028.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Upper Gornal & Woodsetton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,211 out of 10,641.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.1%

21 March 2021 · Upper Gornal & Woodsetton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,250 out of 5,499.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Upper Gornal & Woodsetton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,348 out of 5,499.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.7%

21 March 2021 · Upper Gornal & Woodsetton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,441 out of 10,642.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.8%

21 March 2021 · Upper Gornal & Woodsetton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,837 out of 10,642.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Upper Gornal & Woodsetton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

564 out of 10,642.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.2%

21 March 2021 · Upper Gornal & Woodsetton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,892 out of 10,641.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Upper Gornal & Woodsetton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

619 out of 5,506.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Upper Gornal & Woodsetton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,603 out of 10,642.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Upper Gornal & Woodsetton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,109 out of 5,506.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Upper Gornal & Woodsetton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

364 out of 10,642.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Upper Gornal & Woodsetton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,137 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,080 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Upper Gornal & Woodsetton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 96 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Upper Gornal & Woodsetton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024687
October 2024813
November 2024963
December 2024845
January 20251073
February 2025757
March 20259011
April 20251109
May 20258611
June 20251015
July 2025889
August 20259411
September 2025992
October 20251143
November 2025784
December 2025951
January 2026910
February 2026872
March 2026985
April 2026903
May 2026781
June 20261004
July 20261115
August 2026963
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Upper Gornal & Woodsetton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime427
shoplifting189
vehicle crime116
criminal damage arson95
burglary76
public order66
other theft58
other crime33
drugs25
possession of weapons23
robbery22
theft from the person4
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dudley →