Skip to content
Dudley Counts — Dudley, in numbers.Local help →
Dudley Counts / Brockmoor & Pensnett

Brockmoor & Pensnett · Dudley

Brockmoor & Pensnett: your neighbourhood

Brockmoor & Pensnett electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 19% across Dudley (10.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.4% here, compared with 21.3% across Dudley (6.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.6% here, compared with 25% across Dudley (5.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Brockmoor & Pensnett

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,325 out of 14,721.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Brockmoor & Pensnett

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,064 out of 14,727.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,722

21 March 2021 · Brockmoor & Pensnett

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,722 out of 14,722.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Brockmoor & Pensnett

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,246 out of 11,471.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.9%

21 March 2021 · Brockmoor & Pensnett

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,805 out of 6,051.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Brockmoor & Pensnett

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,656 out of 6,051.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40%

21 March 2021 · Brockmoor & Pensnett

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,591 out of 11,473.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.5%

21 March 2021 · Brockmoor & Pensnett

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,371 out of 11,473.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Brockmoor & Pensnett

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

756 out of 11,473.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Brockmoor & Pensnett

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,255 out of 11,471.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Brockmoor & Pensnett

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

834 out of 6,066.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Brockmoor & Pensnett

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,212 out of 11,473.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Brockmoor & Pensnett

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,766 out of 6,066.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Brockmoor & Pensnett

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

511 out of 11,473.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brockmoor & Pensnett ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,407 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,246 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brockmoor & Pensnett ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 109 mapped crimes in September 2024; 110 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brockmoor & Pensnett
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410915
October 20241089
November 20241053
December 2024823
January 2025854
February 2025828
March 2025989
April 20251099
May 20251348
June 20259213
July 20251208
August 202512210
September 20251262
October 2025987
November 2025992
December 2025901
January 20261302
February 20261021
March 20261305
April 20261292
May 20261252
June 20261081
July 202616010
August 20261104
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brockmoor & Pensnett
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime632
shoplifting236
vehicle crime118
criminal damage arson108
burglary71
other theft70
public order60
drugs40
other crime32
possession of weapons26
robbery8
theft from the person4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dudley →