Skip to content
Dudley Counts — Dudley, in numbers.Local help →
Dudley Counts / Halesowen North

Halesowen North · Dudley

Halesowen North: your neighbourhood

Halesowen North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 19% across Dudley (6.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.9% here, compared with 20.4% across Dudley (2.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.2% here, compared with 25% across Dudley (2.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Halesowen North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,394 out of 13,376.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Halesowen North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

737 out of 13,354.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,360

21 March 2021 · Halesowen North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,360 out of 13,360.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.2%

21 March 2021 · Halesowen North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,915 out of 10,708.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.1%

21 March 2021 · Halesowen North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,955 out of 5,563.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Halesowen North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,084 out of 5,563.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.3%

21 March 2021 · Halesowen North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,091 out of 10,693.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.4%

21 March 2021 · Halesowen North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,244 out of 10,693.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Halesowen North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

434 out of 10,693.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Halesowen North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,336 out of 10,708.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Halesowen North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

883 out of 5,570.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Halesowen North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,326 out of 10,693.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Halesowen North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

678 out of 5,570.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Halesowen North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

358 out of 10,693.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Halesowen North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

721 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 688 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Halesowen North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 59 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Halesowen North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024512
October 2024634
November 2024445
December 2024522
January 2025393
February 2025512
March 2025585
April 20257815
May 2025716
June 2025838
July 2025586
August 2025401
September 2025555
October 2025740
November 2025610
December 2025652
January 2026641
February 2026540
March 2026560
April 2026553
May 2026650
June 2026521
July 2026613
August 2026593
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Halesowen North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime376
vehicle crime101
criminal damage arson56
other theft47
burglary41
public order38
drugs20
other crime16
possession of weapons14
shoplifting4
robbery4
theft from the person2
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dudley →