Skip to content
Dudley Counts — Dudley, in numbers.Local help →
Dudley Counts / Castle & Priory

Castle & Priory · Dudley

Castle & Priory: your neighbourhood

Castle & Priory electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 19% across Dudley (10.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 11.6% here, compared with 20.4% across Dudley (8.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.2% here, compared with 21.3% across Dudley (1.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Castle & Priory

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,787 out of 15,409.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Castle & Priory

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

922 out of 15,434.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,424

21 March 2021 · Castle & Priory

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

15,424 out of 15,424.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Castle & Priory

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,945 out of 11,666.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.5%

21 March 2021 · Castle & Priory

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,176 out of 5,718.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Castle & Priory

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,329 out of 5,718.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Castle & Priory

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,281 out of 11,696.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.2%

21 March 2021 · Castle & Priory

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,808 out of 11,696.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Castle & Priory

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

639 out of 11,696.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Castle & Priory

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,750 out of 11,666.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Castle & Priory

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

869 out of 5,717.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Castle & Priory

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,670 out of 11,696.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Castle & Priory

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,702 out of 5,717.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Castle & Priory

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

607 out of 11,696.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Castle & Priory ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,507 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,589 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Castle & Priory ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 147 mapped crimes in September 2024; 138 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Castle & Priory
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414710
October 202415916
November 20241266
December 202411310
January 20251247
February 202510010
March 202513717
April 202511012
May 20251338
June 202514213
July 202515512
August 20251438
September 20251132
October 20251416
November 20251104
December 20251305
January 20261231
February 20261062
March 20261354
April 20261312
May 20261142
June 20261300
July 20261363
August 20261383
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Castle & Priory
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime635
vehicle crime157
criminal damage arson146
shoplifting136
public order118
other theft106
burglary54
drugs46
possession of weapons35
other crime30
robbery30
theft from the person8
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dudley →