Skip to content
Dudley Counts — Dudley, in numbers.Local help →
Dudley Counts / Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood

Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood · Dudley

Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood: your neighbourhood

Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.9% here, compared with 25% across Dudley (6.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 27.4% here, compared with 23.1% across Dudley (4.4 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.4% here, compared with 21.3% across Dudley (3.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,501 out of 13,678.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

853 out of 13,669.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,672

21 March 2021 · Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,672 out of 13,672.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,053 out of 10,866.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.5%

21 March 2021 · Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,410 out of 5,637.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,377 out of 5,637.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.6%

21 March 2021 · Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,300 out of 10,863.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.6%

21 March 2021 · Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,145 out of 10,863.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

599 out of 10,863.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,982 out of 10,866.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

747 out of 5,638.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,333 out of 10,863.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,185 out of 5,638.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

418 out of 10,863.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,001 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 941 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 96 mapped crimes in September 2024; 103 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024966
October 2024949
November 2024595
December 2024631
January 2025524
February 2025764
March 20258111
April 20256914
May 20258019
June 20258810
July 20259210
August 2025919
September 2025706
October 2025859
November 2025514
December 2025883
January 2026763
February 2026713
March 2026871
April 2026742
May 2026841
June 20261122
July 20261009
August 20261038
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Quarry Bank & Dudley Wood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime487
shoplifting96
vehicle crime85
criminal damage arson77
public order58
burglary54
other theft43
other crime33
possession of weapons24
drugs20
robbery16
theft from the person6
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dudley →