Skip to content
Dudley Counts — Dudley, in numbers.Local help →
Dudley Counts / Wordsley North

Wordsley North · Dudley

Wordsley North: your neighbourhood

Wordsley North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 19% across Dudley (10.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.2% here, compared with 21.3% across Dudley (4.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.5% here, compared with 20.4% across Dudley (4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Wordsley North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,043 out of 12,439.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Wordsley North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

658 out of 12,433.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,430

21 March 2021 · Wordsley North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,430 out of 12,430.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Wordsley North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,582 out of 10,444.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52%

21 March 2021 · Wordsley North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,845 out of 5,475.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Wordsley North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

943 out of 5,475.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.9%

21 March 2021 · Wordsley North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,167 out of 10,433.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.5%

21 March 2021 · Wordsley North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,004 out of 10,433.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Wordsley North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

344 out of 10,433.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Wordsley North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,162 out of 10,444.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Wordsley North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

695 out of 5,472.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Wordsley North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,962 out of 10,433.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Wordsley North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

442 out of 5,472.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Wordsley North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

262 out of 10,433.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wordsley North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

565 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 585 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wordsley North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 56 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wordsley North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024363
October 2024784
November 20244410
December 2024416
January 2025414
February 2025391
March 2025442
April 2025603
May 2025461
June 2025518
July 2025514
August 2025543
September 2025532
October 2025540
November 2025420
December 2025400
January 2026401
February 2026443
March 2026543
April 2026501
May 2026422
June 2026471
July 2026432
August 2026564
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wordsley North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime229
shoplifting107
criminal damage arson49
vehicle crime45
burglary41
other theft28
public order28
other crime13
possession of weapons11
robbery7
drugs4
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dudley →