Skip to content
Dudley Counts — Dudley, in numbers.Local help →
Dudley Counts / Lye & Stourbridge North

Lye & Stourbridge North · Dudley

Lye & Stourbridge North: your neighbourhood

Lye & Stourbridge North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.7% here, compared with 25% across Dudley (4.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 14% across Dudley (3.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.7% here, compared with 20.4% across Dudley (2.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Lye & Stourbridge North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,334 out of 13,206.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Lye & Stourbridge North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

816 out of 13,198.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,199

21 March 2021 · Lye & Stourbridge North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,199 out of 13,199.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Lye & Stourbridge North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,214 out of 10,675.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60%

21 March 2021 · Lye & Stourbridge North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,379 out of 5,629.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Lye & Stourbridge North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,338 out of 5,629.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.7%

21 March 2021 · Lye & Stourbridge North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,450 out of 10,669.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.6%

21 March 2021 · Lye & Stourbridge North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,714 out of 10,669.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Lye & Stourbridge North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

554 out of 10,669.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Lye & Stourbridge North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,636 out of 10,675.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Lye & Stourbridge North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

985 out of 5,616.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Lye & Stourbridge North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,204 out of 10,669.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Lye & Stourbridge North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,202 out of 5,616.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Lye & Stourbridge North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

505 out of 10,669.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lye & Stourbridge North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,361 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,399 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lye & Stourbridge North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 116 mapped crimes in September 2024; 125 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lye & Stourbridge North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411610
October 20241068
November 202410217
December 20241035
January 20251124
February 202511711
March 202515013
April 202511414
May 20251298
June 20251148
July 20251258
August 202511110
September 20251064
October 20251112
November 2025732
December 20251063
January 20261033
February 20261122
March 20261295
April 20261097
May 20261191
June 20261265
July 20261423
August 20261253
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lye & Stourbridge North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime536
shoplifting245
criminal damage arson111
other theft101
public order99
vehicle crime82
burglary63
drugs37
other crime35
possession of weapons35
robbery9
theft from the person8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dudley →