Skip to content
Dudley Counts — Dudley, in numbers.Local help →
Dudley Counts / Netherton & Holly Hall

Netherton & Holly Hall · Dudley

Netherton & Holly Hall: your neighbourhood

Netherton & Holly Hall electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 29.6% here, compared with 23.1% across Dudley (6.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.8% here, compared with 21.3% across Dudley (6.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.8% here, compared with 25% across Dudley (6.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Netherton & Holly Hall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,442 out of 14,921.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Netherton & Holly Hall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,101 out of 14,919.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,909

21 March 2021 · Netherton & Holly Hall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,909 out of 14,909.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Netherton & Holly Hall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,222 out of 11,793.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.7%

21 March 2021 · Netherton & Holly Hall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,845 out of 6,040.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Netherton & Holly Hall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,678 out of 6,040.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.2%

21 March 2021 · Netherton & Holly Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,984 out of 11,803.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.7%

21 March 2021 · Netherton & Holly Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,224 out of 11,803.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Netherton & Holly Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

722 out of 11,803.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.6%

21 March 2021 · Netherton & Holly Hall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,493 out of 11,793.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Netherton & Holly Hall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,203 out of 6,039.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Netherton & Holly Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,281 out of 11,803.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Netherton & Holly Hall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,456 out of 6,039.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5%

21 March 2021 · Netherton & Holly Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

595 out of 11,803.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Netherton & Holly Hall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,400 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,483 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Netherton & Holly Hall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 103 mapped crimes in September 2024; 109 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Netherton & Holly Hall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241037
October 202412013
November 2024984
December 20241176
January 20251075
February 20251149
March 202513812
April 20251278
May 20251437
June 202514210
July 202514711
August 20251279
September 20251053
October 20251115
November 20251001
December 20251151
January 2026961
February 2026850
March 20261182
April 20261501
May 20261304
June 20261265
July 20261559
August 20261093
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Netherton & Holly Hall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime708
criminal damage arson120
burglary99
vehicle crime94
public order92
other theft77
shoplifting62
other crime44
drugs39
possession of weapons39
robbery20
theft from the person5
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Dudley →